Accident Summary Nr: 793257 - Employee's hand crushed in potato patty forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108284159 | 04/30/1991 | 2037 | 0 | Lamb Weston Inc |
Abstract: On April 9, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic at a potato processing plant, was inspecting a malfunctioning potato patty forming machine. The machine was started while the employee was pointing out a mechanical problem to another mechanic. His hand became caught and was crushed in the machine as it cycled. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108284159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |