Accident Summary Nr: 793257 - Employee's hand crushed in potato patty forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 793257 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828415904/30/199120370Lamb Weston Inc

Abstract: On April 9, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic at a potato processing plant, was inspecting a malfunctioning potato patty forming machine. The machine was started while the employee was pointing out a mechanical problem to another mechanic. His hand became caught and was crushed in the machine as it cycled. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, FORMING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108284159 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations