Accident Summary Nr: 793224 - Employee killed when caught by I-beam & moving machine part

Accident Summary Nr: 793224 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828494402/11/199224210Blue Mt Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 11, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a lumber stacker. He had stopped the stacker because of an interruption in the flow of lumber from the sorter. He and one of the stickermen left the stacker and went to assist two other workers. The second stickerman and the relief stacker operator remained at the stacker controls to operate the lumber transfer chains. When the problem was corrected, Employee #1 did not return to his operating position and the relief operator/stickerman started the machine. The stacker completed a partial cycle and stopped. The coworkers investigated the malfunction and discovered that Employee #1 was caught between a rotating arm on the lumber stacker and a vertical I-beam. His head was fractured, and he was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LUMBER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108284944 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators