Accident Summary Nr: 79322.015 - Worker falls from tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79322.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1089821.01509/04/2015562111Fade Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 2, 2015, an employee was trying to dislodge a chainsaw from a tree branch by jumping onto the branch that was about 80% cut. As the employee was trying to dislodge the chainsaw from the branch, he disconnected his harness from the safety rope, jumped onto the branch that was about 80% cut and tied that rope to the chainsaw. The branch failed to completely break off and the employee decided to turn around and return to one of the trunks to position himself. As he turned around, the branch swung upwards and struck the employee causing him to lose balance. As he was trying to catch his balance, he turned to his left and forcefully bumped his head against the tree trunk. The employee fell about 40 feet down to the ground. The employee received multiple fatal injuries to his head, lower and upper body extremities, internal organs, and a severed spinal cord. The employee was killed from the fall.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Fall Protection, Struck Against, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1089821.015 28 M Fatality