Accident Summary Nr: 793190 - Employee injured in 18 ft fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115722308 | 08/07/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Les Bois Masonry Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on August 5, 1992, Employee #1, a hod carrier for Les Bois Masonry, was walking on the scaffold planks of a tower scaffold when two of the eight planks slipped off the bearer, causing him to fall 18 ft through the work platform. The planks were 2 in. by 10 in. by 16 ft long and designed for this tower scaffold model. The pins, designed to be placed through the plank, one on each side of the bearer, were apparently not in place, allowing the planks to slip and fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115722308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |