Accident Summary Nr: 793182 - Employee hurt in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 793182 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11572272003/12/199324210Louisiana Pacific Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on March 5, 1993, Employee #1 fell more than 13 feet when he stepped on and broke a wafer board that was a temporarily covering a floor hole. The 7/16 inch piece of wafer board was a covering over a 62 inch by 42 inch hole in the floor of the sawmill's file room. Employee #1, a foreman, weighed in excess of 300 pounds, and the board failed to sustain the load. Employee #1 suffered a fractured toe and tailbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, WOOD PANEL, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, TOE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115722720 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported