Accident Summary Nr: 793174 - Employee in trench struck on back by falling dirt and rocks

Accident Summary Nr: 793174 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11571008909/23/199317110Harry Johnson Plumbing Co Inc

Abstract: On September 20, 1993, Employee #1, while employed as a pipelayer for Harry Johnson Plumbing Co., Inc., in Milton Freewater, Oregon, suffered unknown injuries when he was struck on the back by falling dirt and rocks. Employee #1 was assisting a backhoe operator in locating and removing a sewer line, which had been recently incorrectly placed. Employee #1 was in the bottom of the 4 1/2 foot deep trench, in a stooped position, when a section of one bank caved in and struck him on the back.

Keywords: ROCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, SHORING, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115710089 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.