Accident Summary Nr: 793166 - Employee injured when struck by skyline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115710162 | 12/15/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Agency Valley Enterprise Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 22, 1993, Employee #1, a choker setter for Agency Valley Enterprises, Inc., near Dale, Oregon, suffered a broken arm and severe abrasions when he was struck under the left arm by a violently moving wire rope. The skyline had been lowered while a tree was felled. Apparently the top of the felled tree struck the line where it spanned a small draw, causing the line to whip and move sideways.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115710162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |