Accident: 793133 - Employee Severely Injured When Trusses Fall From Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2403558 | 10/12/1989 | 2439 | Hi Tek Truss Inc |
Employee #1 was using a forklift to place a unit of trusses on top of a stack of two trusses. As Employee #1 backed the forklift away the load shifted. When Employee #1 got off the forklift and attempted to straighten the top unit from the opposite side of the forklift, the unit toppled onto him. Employee #1's back was injured and his legs were paralyzed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2403558 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |