Accident Summary Nr: 793133 - Employee severely injured when trusses fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2403558 | 10/12/1989 | 2439 | 0 | Hi Tek Truss Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to place a unit of trusses on top of a stack of two trusses. As Employee #1 backed the forklift away the load shifted. When Employee #1 got off the forklift and attempted to straighten the top unit from the opposite side of the forklift, the unit toppled onto him. Employee #1's back was injured and his legs were paralyzed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2403558 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |