Accident Summary Nr: 79311.015 - Employee is killed by gun shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089748.015 | 09/02/2015 | 922120 | Village Of Fox Lake - Police Dept. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2015, an officer (employee) reported he was chasing three suspects. The employee was shot during pursuit, and it was later determined it was a suicide. No other details were given on the shooting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1089748.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |