Accident Summary Nr: 79308.015 - Employee is Killed When Struck and Pinned by Falling Spoil T

Accident Summary Nr: 79308.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/01/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1089722.01509/01/2015237120Ks Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 1, 2015, an employer was upgrading natural gas lines as a subcontractor for Peoples Gas. A large vacuum truck, Vacmasters System 4000, Manufacturer Vacmasters of Denver, Model Number VND S4000, Serial Number 1003-798VNDS4, was being used to remove soil from various excavations. The vacuum unit was dumping soil in the yard of a vacant house of an alley. An employee, a laborer, was releasing soil from the spoil tank on the unit when the spoil tank became detached from the frame. The unit struck and pinned the employee beneath it. Excavating equipment was used to free the employee from beneath the unit. The employee was transported to a local hospital where the employee was pronounced dead. Coworker #1, crew leader, was operating the hydraulic functions of the Vacmasters System 4000, when the incident occurred and witnessed the equipment dislodge and the employee being trapped. Coworker #2, equipment operator, was summoned to operate heavy equipment to assist in freeing the employee.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Falling Object, Pinned, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1089722.015 40 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: