Accident Summary Nr: 793075 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRACTOR TRAILER ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 793075 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670653006/26/199716110Oral A Chaney

Abstract: On June 26, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a tractor with a low boy trailer transporting a large bulldozer. He was driving on a narrow county road. As he approached a downhill curve on the roadway, he failed to negotiate it. Employee #1 may have been driving too fast for the conditions. The tractor trailer went airborne over an embankment. After the tractor and trailer came to rest, Employee #1 was pinned inside the cab. He died at the scene.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, TORSO, TRACTOR TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126706530 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating