Accident Summary Nr: 793075 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRACTOR TRAILER ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126706530 | 06/26/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Oral A Chaney |
Abstract: On June 26, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a tractor with a low boy trailer transporting a large bulldozer. He was driving on a narrow county road. As he approached a downhill curve on the roadway, he failed to negotiate it. Employee #1 may have been driving too fast for the conditions. The tractor trailer went airborne over an embankment. After the tractor and trailer came to rest, Employee #1 was pinned inside the cab. He died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126706530 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |