Accident Summary Nr: 79299.015 - Employee falls from truck and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089236.015 | 09/01/2015 | 111331 | Wa317937765 - Flat Top Ranch Llc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on August 26, 2015, Employee #1 was riding in the bed of his employer's pickup truck, moving from one location of the orchard to another. The employee fell out of the moving pickup and complained of knee pain, but refused medical treatment. Later Employee #1 became unconscious and the employer decided to take him for medical treatment. Employee #1 was transported by the employer to multiple medical facilities, some of which refused to treat the employee because he was unconscious. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a brain bleed prior to dying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1089236.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |