Accident Summary Nr: 792986 - Employee's toe burned by hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126691351 | 01/08/1996 | 2037 | 0 | Ore Ida Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ore-Ida Foods, Inc., was steam cleaning a truck engine and burned his toe when hot water leaked onto his foot from a quick coupler connecting the wand to the hose. He was wearing tennis shoes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126691351 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |