Accident Summary Nr: 79296.015 - Employee is killed in fall off water tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1089525.015 | 09/02/2015 | 517110 | Orbit Broadband Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 31, 2015, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder on a water tower to install an antennae for Wi-Fi. The employee panicked and began descending the ladder. The employee fell 80 feet to the ground and was killed when the fall arrestor device (rope grab) failed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1089525.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |