Accident Summary Nr: 79295.015 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089511.015 | 09/01/2015 | 236118 | Tower Building Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee was installing a new steel window lentil. The employee fell 13 stories landing on the sidewalk shed. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 21 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1089511.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |