Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 792945 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Log

Accident: 792945 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/22/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10829090909/22/19940851James William Strunk

On September 20, 1994, Employee #1, of 7-S Logging, was standing near the cab guard of a truck with his back to the load while bucking a root wad off a tree parallel to the truck. A log that had just been loaded rolled over both stake extensions, striking him in the back. He sustained two fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, unsecured, log, work rules, load shift, stakes, struck by, falling object, vertebra, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108290909 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations