Accident Summary Nr: 792937 - Employee injured when struck in eye by tin snips

Accident Summary Nr: 792937 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480096209/06/199476290Stans Heating & Gas Appliance Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 30, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing duct work in the attic of a new house. The coworker was working from a stepladder and knocked a pair of tin snips off the top plate of an 8 ft wall. He yelled, "Heads," and Employee #1, who was below, looked up. He was struck by the rubber handle of the tin snips that had fallen approximately 30 inches. He was hospitalized with a bruised left eye.

Keywords: EYE, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124800962 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sheetmetal duct installers