Accident Summary Nr: 792937 - Employee injured when struck in eye by tin snips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124800962 | 09/06/1994 | 7629 | 0 | Stans Heating & Gas Appliance Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 30, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing duct work in the attic of a new house. The coworker was working from a stepladder and knocked a pair of tin snips off the top plate of an 8 ft wall. He yelled, "Heads," and Employee #1, who was below, looked up. He was struck by the rubber handle of the tin snips that had fallen approximately 30 inches. He was hospitalized with a bruised left eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124800962 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheetmetal duct installers |