Accident Summary Nr: 792911 - Employee's arm caught between feed rolls while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108290875 | 06/07/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Lampine Inc |
Abstract: On June, 17, 1994, Employee #1 was cleaning feed rolls on a reverse fill coat machine. The machine applies a thin putty-like fill coat to particle board to make the surface smooth. Employee #1 was using a rag soaked with cleaning solvent to remove excess fill coat material from a feed roll. The rag became entangled in the feed roll, which jerked his right hand and forearm into a 3/4 in. space between two feed rolls. Employee #1 sustained a fractured forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108290875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furniture and wood finishers |