Accident Summary Nr: 79290.015 - Employee is killed when a tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085528.015 | 08/18/2015 | 423130 | Cross Dillon Tire |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 17, 2015, an employee was inflating four tires at a time in cages to a designated pressure. Upon the completion of this action the employee removed a tire from the cage and was rolling it to the staging area when the side wall of the tire blew out. The pressure of the compressed air inside the tire released rapidly and with great force striking the employee in the chest. The employee had filled a Michelin 445/50 R22.5 series tire when the side wall giveaway and the compressed air struck the employee in the chest. He was killed from multiple blunt force trauma to parts of body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085528.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |