Accident Summary Nr: 792895 - Employee struck in head by log and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 792895 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828598211/19/199324110Agency Valley Enterprise Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on November 18, 1993, Employee #1, the chaser, received fatal injuries when he was struck on the head by the end of a log being loaded onto a truck. Evidence indicates that a 33 foot log and a 41 foot log were in the grapple of a hydraulic log loader and were being lifted to clear the front stake of a log truck. During the process, the logs shifted in the grapple, placing the smaller diameter, 41 foot log on top of the larger diameter, 33 foot log. Both logs were frozen and slick from sleet that had fallen the night prior to the accident. The longer log slid forward, striking Employee #1's hard hat as he stood near the driver's door of the log truck. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, LOG LOADER, HARD HAT, LOG, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FROZEN, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108285982 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations