Accident Summary Nr: 792895 - Employee struck in head by log and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108285982 | 11/19/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Agency Valley Enterprise Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on November 18, 1993, Employee #1, the chaser, received fatal injuries when he was struck on the head by the end of a log being loaded onto a truck. Evidence indicates that a 33 foot log and a 41 foot log were in the grapple of a hydraulic log loader and were being lifted to clear the front stake of a log truck. During the process, the logs shifted in the grapple, placing the smaller diameter, 41 foot log on top of the larger diameter, 33 foot log. Both logs were frozen and slick from sleet that had fallen the night prior to the accident. The longer log slid forward, striking Employee #1's hard hat as he stood near the driver's door of the log truck. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108285982 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |