Accident Summary Nr: 79289.015 - Employee is killed in fall through hole in roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1089403.015 | 08/31/2015 | 238160 | The Ramos Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on August 31, 2015, Employee #1 was moving or lifting a 4 foot by 8 foot sheet of Oriented Strand Board (OSB) that was lying on the steel decking of a flat roof. The OSB was covering a three and one half foot by six foot hole in the decking on the roof. Employee #1 fell through the hole in the decking, 15 feet, and landed on the concrete floor, causing head trauma, and killing him. The fall was unwitnessed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1089403.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |