Accident Summary Nr: 79285.015 - Employee killed when crushed between heavy moving equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 79285.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/25/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1080180.01507/27/2015213115National Ewp, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 25, 2015, Employee #1 was directing the Morooka driver to a new downhill location using hand and verbal signals. The employee was directing the driver to move forward and proceed to the right. Employee #1 walked in-between a parked pickup and the tail end of the Morooka as it was moving away from him. Employee #1 was caught between its left rear end and the parked pick up truck, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1080180.015 23 M Fatality Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: