Accident Summary Nr: 79283.015 - Employee is Electrocuted While Trying to Energize HVAC Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089380.015 | 09/02/2015 | 238310 | Edmundo Lopez Dba Edmundo Lopez |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 2, 2015, an employee and a coworker, both Spanish speaking, were engaged in interior renovation work of an existing two story residential building. During the renovation process the employee and the coworker were insulating the attic and walls and installing and taping drywall. It is unknown why the employee accessed the attic and was attempting to turn the HVAC unit on. The installation of the HVAC unit was not yet completed. The investigation determined that the employee, while trying to energize the HVAC unit with the use of extension cord, was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1089380.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |