Accident Summary Nr: 792820 - Employee fractures and lacerates foot in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108285784 | 09/22/1993 | 2037 | 0 | Ore Ida Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 11, 1993, Employee #1 fractured and lacerated his left foot when it caught in a compression auger, which is used in potato processing. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 did not lockout the equipment he was cleaning. Employee #1 removed a steel cover from the auger so that water could be hosed in to remove mashed potato residue while the auger turned. Employee #1 apparently noticed that he had missed cleaning a portion of the equipment when he cleaned the auger's upper level. He stepped onto the auger housing to clean the missed area and slipped in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108285784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |