Accident Summary Nr: 792804 - Employee killed when pickup truck overturns on roadway

Accident Summary Nr: 792804 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10827697309/01/199224110James William Strunk

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 1992, Employee #1 was traveling eastbound when the right tire on his 1989 Ford pickup apparently contacted the shoulder of the paved roadway, causing the vehicle to pull to the right. In his attempt to steer back onto the roadway, he apparently over-corrected the problem and the vehicle swerved to the left, then overturned. Employee #1 was ejected through the windshield. He was killed. A tire and wheel from a rubber-tired skidder was secured at the back of the pickup truck, along with a fuel tank that was nearly empty. The added weight may have contributed to the pickup truck overturning.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLL-OVER, PICKUP TRUCK, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108276973 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers