Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 79280.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Power Line While Working On Elev
Accident: 79280.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/01/2015
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1089343.015 | 09/01/2015 | | Grid Utility Llc |
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee was working from a n elevated bucket truck. The employee made contact with a 7,200 volts energized power line and was electrocuted and killed.
Keywords:
bucket elevator, elevated work platform, power lines
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Powerline, transmission line |
Maintenance or repair |
|
0 |
40 |
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1089343.015 |
36 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Electrical power installers and repairers |