Accident Summary Nr: 792796 - Employee killed when run over after fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108254822 | 04/30/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Deschutes County |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 30, 1992, at the Deschutes County Landfill, Employee #1 was apparently backing a Deschutes County truck to the right. He had the door open to look back. The front wheels rolled up, over, and back down a road edge that abruptly dropped approximately one foot; this combined with the centrifugal force of the front end of the pickup as it was coming around to bounce Employee #1 out and throw him on the ground. The pickup ran over him and high centered at the rear axle on a stock pile of fill dirt. Employee #1 was found dead under the truck's front axle. He had not been wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108254822 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades |