Accident Summary Nr: 79279.015 - Employee is killed when struck by unstable load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089362.015 | 08/31/2015 | 321211 | Advanced Veneer Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on August 31, 2015, Employee #1, a dryer operator, was working alone, staging 2 piles of moisture-laden veneer to manually feed a 3-tier dryer machine with motor-driven rollers. The first pile was situated on the floor, supported by a 4 inch by 4 inch block of wood that was 5 feet by 10 inches by 27 inches. The second pile was situated on a Bishamon lift-table, Model No. HLT-045-36-24048; SN 991086; with a weight capacity of 4,500 lbs. and piled 85 inches high. The lift-table platform was elevated 28 inches, including a custom-made pallet which was 44 inches by 47 inches by 7.5 inches. The lift table platform was 47 inches by 22 inches, as designed. A channel-iron modification increased the platform width to 48 inches. The employee began manually feeding the first pile into the dryer which was 48 inches high, from within a 26 inch space between the dryer and the piles, reaching over and stepping to the left in order to keep the feed across rollers balanced. As the lift-table remained erect, the second pile, weighing 3,160 lbs., fell onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1089362.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |