Accident Summary Nr: 792770 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to chemical spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115746687 | 04/23/1992 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 23, 1992, two shotgun blasts entered the north side of the Fred Meyer store in Bend, OR. The gunshots caused a number of lawn and garden chemical products to spill and mix together. Under the store manager's instructions Employees #1 and #8 attempted to contain the spill. Employees #2 through #7 entered the area at different times to observe the incident before the store manager and the fire department evacuated the employees. The fire department stated that employees who experienced symptoms indicative of chemical exposure should go to a hospital emergency room. Employees #1 through #8 went to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 2 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 3 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 4 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 5 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 6 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 7 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 8 | 115746687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales workers, other commodities |