Accident Summary Nr: 79258.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089122.015 | 09/01/2015 | 425120 | Manheim Investments Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 27, 2015, Employee #1 was walking to a golf cart to relocate it to another part of the yard. The employee fainted while walking, fell and became unconscious. The fall, from same elevation, resulted in Employee #1 sustaining a fracture to his skull, internal head injuries, and internal bleeding, killing him. It was determined that he may have had pre-existing health issues.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1089122.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |