Accident Summary Nr: 79258.015 - Employee is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 79258.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1089122.01509/01/2015425120Manheim Investments Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 27, 2015, Employee #1 was walking to a golf cart to relocate it to another part of the yard. The employee fainted while walking, fell and became unconscious. The fall, from same elevation, resulted in Employee #1 sustaining a fracture to his skull, internal head injuries, and internal bleeding, killing him. It was determined that he may have had pre-existing health issues.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Golf Cart, Skull, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1089122.015 67 M Fatality Driver-sales workers