Accident Summary Nr: 792572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124803263 | 06/22/1994 | 1781 | 0 | Robert V Stoffel & Jeffrey R Stoffel |
Abstract: An employee of a drilling company was taking out a guy for a well drilling operation. The guy contacted a 72-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. His employer asked the property owner to call for emergency medical services and started cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The employee also sustained burns to his left hand and to both feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124803263 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |