Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 792564 - Employee Burned By Hot Cooking Oil

Accident: 792564 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/23/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12480429506/23/19955411George Kaup

Employee #1, a 17-year-old employee of Fred's Market, had initiated the pressure-release procedure on a fryer that had just completed a cooking cycle. Apparently she failed to wait the required 3 to 5 minutes for the pressure to subside before she released one of the two hold-downs. She was sprayed by hot cooking oil as she released the lid on the fryer. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to her chest and was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, chest, cooker--pressure, work rules, hot cooking oil, high pressure, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124804295 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation