Accident Summary Nr: 792556 - Two employees injured when slackline breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115710659 | 09/07/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Hafer Logging Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Hafer Logging Co., were pulling a dropline into the brush on the first turn following a road change. The slackline broke, allowing the carriage to run down the hill and jerk the chokers away from them. As the rigging whipped past them, it struck both workers. Employee #1 sustained a fractured elbow and Employee #2 suffered severe upper body bruising and a fractured jaw. Both employees were hospitalized. A preliminary investigation reveals that the slackline had been burned by another line during the road change, and went unnoticed by the crew.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115710659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 115710659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |