Accident Summary Nr: 792531 - Employee fractures heels in fall to compacted soil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115710238 | 03/08/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Tom Obrien Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 6, 1994, Employee #1, a concrete worker for O'Brien Construction Co., Inc., was standing on top of a 12 in. wide vertical concrete wall removing the last in a series of concrete forms from the wall. He lost his balance and fell approximately 14 1/2 ft to compacted soil. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both heels. He was wearing a fall arrest harness and on the previous panels had been securing himself against falling. On this last panel, however, Employee #1 made no attempt to tie off and made no attempt to seek an alternate, safer, method of removing the last panel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115710238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |