Accident Summary Nr: 792523 - Employee is struck in head when a small log falls off load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115710105 | 10/15/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 15, 1993, Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head by a log that fell off a loaded log truck. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious and was treated and released at a local hospital. He returned to work the same day. When the unloading machine enclosed the load, a small log apparently was forced out from between other logs and was pulled off the load by the pulling of the wrapper during the unloading process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115710105 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |