Accident Summary Nr: 79251.015 - Employee operating a tractor, rolls over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089115.015 | 09/01/2015 | 561730 | Mcdade Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee was working as part of a four-person crew to cut grass on the effluent side of town. During the cutting operation, the employee was operating a Yanmar Ex3200 compact tractor parallel to the slope with a belly mower and front end loader. While descending the slope (approximately between 27.5- 30 degrees from horizontal ) in a forward direction, the tractor began to slide downward and flipped an unknown number of times. The employee was ejected from the tractor and he was killed. The tractor was equipped with a seat belt and roll over protection structure (ROPS) but neither was in use at the time of the incident. Preliminary measurements of the slope indicate the tractor was operating beyond its manufactured capabilities as outlined in the operator's manual of 15 degrees and did not have rear ballast as outlined in the front loader operator's manual.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1089115.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |