Accident Summary Nr: 79247.015 - Employee killed when ATV strikes a pole.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1070258.015 | 06/10/2015 | 111336 | Lion Farms L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 10, 2015, an employee was driving an ATV on a farm road between vineyard rows. The employee lost control of the ATV and veered off sharply from the road and crashed into a vineyard row end post and the guy-wire buttressing the post. The employee sustained a fractured neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1070258.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |