Accident Summary Nr: 79245.015 - Employee Is Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088718.015 | 07/27/2015 | 237310 | Brannan Paving |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 24, 2015, the employee was placing signs on the roadside for paving operations while standing on the tailgate of a trailer that was being pulled by an International Truck. The truck driver struck a parked car that was on the side of the road and the trailer was turned 180 degrees in the roadway as the truck's rear wheels struck the car. The employee was flung onto the roadway, killing him from blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1088718.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |