Accident Summary Nr: 79243.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by cross ties
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089021.015 | 09/01/2015 | 333210 | Stella-Jones Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 31, 2015, Employee #1 was working in the cross-tie stack area. The employee was later found under a pile of cross ties, possibly crushed and killed by a pile of cross ties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1089021.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |