Accident Summary Nr: 79242.015 - Employee is injured when caught inside rotating dryer, later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085441.015 | 08/14/2015 | 812320 | Crothall Laundry Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on August 13, 2015, a maintenance employee was clearing a jam on a dryer door while standing on an elevated conveyor. The elevated conveyor was approximately eight feet above the floor. After clearing the jam, the computer-operated dryer system activated the conveyor that the employee was standing on. The conveyor, which serves two different dryers on opposite ends, propelled the employee into rotating Dryer Number 11. The employee was found in the dryer a few minutes later. The employee was rescued from the dryer alive but had sustained multiple serious injuries. The employee died on August 27, 2015 from a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085441.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |