Accident Summary Nr: 79239.015 - Employee is Electrocuted While Removing Recessed Light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1088995.015 | 09/01/2015 | 238210 | Northern Lights Electrical, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee was removing 12-2 metal clad (MC) wire from a 2-ft by 4-ft recessed light. The employee turned off the wrong 20 amp circuit breaker at the panel. The circuit was connected to a four way light switch. The employee assumed the circuit was de-energized because it did not test positive for an electric current. An unknown person in another part of the facility turned on the light at a different location which energized the 277 volt/20 amp circuits. The employee received electric shock from an energized, 277 volt /20amp, recessed lighting circuit and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1088995.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |