Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79238.015 - Employee Killed When Engulfed In Grain Bin

Accident: 79238.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/27/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1088818.01508/27/2015Landus Cooperative

At 9:15 a.m. on August 27, 2015, Employee #1 and his supervisor had been assigne d to clean out concrete silo #507, that measured 30 feet in diameter and held a 50/50 mix of soybeans and corn. There were 500-1,000 bushels of grain left in th e silo when the two workers entered. A third employee had conducted air monitori ng prior to the supervisor completing an entry permit. Employee#1 and the superv isor reviewed the results and put on fall protection harnesses and lanyards, and locked out the overhead fill conveyors prior to entry. They were using a JLG Mo del # 860SJ aerial lift to gain access to the 24 inch x 24 inch entry point on t he north side of the concrete silo, 20 feet above ground level. Employee #1 ente red through the opening which was 4 feet down and at a 60 degree slope to the so uth where the sump was located. Employee #1 attached a 50 foot lifeline to the t op rail of the aerial lift basket and then to his harness prior to entering the silo. Employee #1 then walked the grain down to the sump, in view of the supervi sor. The third employee was in the conveyor basement operating the sump gate, in radio communication with the supervisor. While Employee #1 was cleaning the bin , the grain came down the 60 degree slope, engulfing him underneath of 4 feet of the mixed grain. The supervisor radioed for help. Other employees arrived and 9 11 was called. Several volunteer fire and rescue departments arrived and assiste d in the rescue, using multiple grain engulfment rescue panels. Ninety minutes after the 911 call came in, Employee #1 was found. The grain had asphyxiated and killed him.

Keywords: access/egress, aerial lift, air monitoring, asphyxiated, caught in, confined space, conveyor, fall protection, flowing material, grain, grain elevator, lockout/tagout, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1088818.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction