Accident Summary Nr: 79227.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Ladder When Receives Electri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088855.015 | 09/01/2015 | 236118 | Midwest Property Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee was working from an aluminum extension ladder removing satellite dishes from the exterior of a two story multi-unit residential building. The employee had positioned the ladder so that it was resting on the energized electrical power service to the building. During the course of the work the employee was shocked and fell from the ladder, approximately 1.5 stories up, striking his head on the asphalt driveway and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1088855.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |