Accident Summary Nr: 79218.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by yarder roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 79218.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088757.01508/31/2015113310Jackson Russell Logging

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 28, 2015, Employee #1 was logging, using a cable yarder to move the logs. The yarder tipped over and crushed Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Cable Logging, Crushed, Log, Logging, Roll-Over, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1088757.015 55 M Fatality Operating engineers