Accident Summary Nr: 79209.015 - Employee is killed when impaled by steel

Accident Summary Nr: 79209.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088724.01508/31/2015332613Dayton Parts, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on August 30, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a side loading powered industrial forklift. The employee was retrieving a bundle of steel product which consisted of 30 to 40 individual pieces of flat steel that measured 6 inches by 2.5 feet by 20 feet, from a rack 5 feet 6 inches off the floor. When Employee #1 pulled the initial bundle of steel from the rack, another small bundle of flat steel consisting of three 1 foot by 6 foot by 20 foot flat steel bars, came out to the edge of the rack on an angle and protruded out past the rack into the aisle. Employee #1 proceeded to the end of the 80 foot aisle to turn the side loader forklift around. The employee was impaled in the abdomen by the three pieces of steel that were protruding out from the rack and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Impaled, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1088724.015 40 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified