Accident: 79206.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1088575.015 | 08/24/2015 | Supermercado Agueybana Inc |
On August 24, 2015, Employee #1 was standing on plywood, positioning a ladder on a mezzanine. The employee was securing a permanent ladder 24 feet from the top of the mezzanine to the first story level. The plywood shifted, causing Employee #1 to fall off of the ladder, hitting the concrete floor. He was killed from a cranial fracture that he sustained in the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1088575.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Solderers and brazers | FallDist: 24 FallHt:24 Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |