Accident Summary Nr: 79206.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088575.015 | 08/24/2015 | 445110 | Supermercado Agueybana Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2015, Employee #1 was standing on plywood, positioning a ladder on a mezzanine. The employee was securing a permanent ladder 24 feet from the top of the mezzanine to the first story level. The plywood shifted, causing Employee #1 to fall off of the ladder, hitting the concrete floor. He was killed from a cranial fracture that he sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1088575.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Solderers and brazers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |