Accident Summary Nr: 79201.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088593.015 | 08/31/2015 | 238340 | Technicrete Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 28, 2015, an employee was feeding a hose over the edge of a fourth floor picture window opening. The employee slipped on trash that was piled up, due to poor housekeeping, near the opening and broke through a guardrail. The employee fell 39 feet and was killed. He struck his head on the ground after the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1088593.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 39 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |