Accident Summary Nr: 79200.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088700.015 | 09/01/2015 | 921190 | Humboldt - Public Works |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 31, 2015, Employee #1 was standing 15 to 20 feet away from the backhoe, watching it pull vegetation away from a tree. As the vines and debris were pulled away from the rotten tree, the tree fell and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1088700.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |