Accident Summary Nr: 79199.015 - Worker Falls from Work Platform and is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061304.015 | 05/06/2015 | 322212 | Hollinger Metal Edge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. om May 6, 2015, a worker was conducting work activities from an elevated platform that was supported by a Yale Docker standup electric forklift. The platform became unstable, causing it to tilt. The worker fell to the parking lot below and struck his head on the ground, which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061304.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |