Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 79191.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall On Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 79191.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1088611.01508/27/2015488320Cd Corporation

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 27, 2015, Employee #1, a dock laborer, was closing secti ons of a rolling cover on an empty dry bulk cargo barge. The employee attached a cable to the cover at the edge of section one, to be pulled closed with an exc avator. Employee #1 positioned himself at the opposite end of section two and c rouched down. While the excavator operator pulled on the cover, the operator cau ght a glimpse of the employee standing up out of the corner of his eye. As sec tions one and two of the rolling cover came together, the forward movement cause d a jolt from steel on steel and Employee #1 became airborne, fell backwards an d was found lying on the inside floor of the barge, face down, 18 feet below the cover. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the head and torso, and was killed.

Keywords: barge, excavator, fall, floor opening, fracture, longshoring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1088611.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction